KCR 2018

Scientific Program

*Level of Difficulty: Jun  = Junior   All  = All   Adv  = Advanced  
*Interactive = Interactive Session
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Refresher Course ( RC18 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Imaging of hematolgic malignancies & metastases: beyond the basics
Chairperson: Mi Sook Sung
Seon-Kwan Juhng
Multiple myeloma imaging Gerald Antoch ( Germany )
Musculoskeletal presentation of lymphoma & leukemia Young Cheol Yoon ( Korea )
Imaging of bone metastases So Young Park ( Korea )
Whole body MRI Young Han Lee ( Korea )
DCE-MRI in MSK Wenjian Xu ( China )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Refresher Course ( RC19 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Enriching your knowledge in important but inattentive neuro-diseases

Update of epilepsy imaging Charles Mellerio ( France )
Update of brain infection imaging Lin Ma ( China )
Differentiation in the brain MR: MS and NMO Mina Park ( Korea )
Neurodegenerative disease: when and how does imaging add value? Christopher Hess ( USA )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Refresher Course ( RC20 ) All Korean
08:00-09:30 201, 2F
Diagnosis and management of incidental or benign GU diseases

Renal mass Sukhee Heo ( Korea )
Adrenal mass Sung Kyoung Moon ( Korea )
Uterine mass Eun Ji Lee ( Korea )
Adnexal mass Sung Il Jung ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Refresher Course ( RC21 ) Jun English
08:00-09:30 202, 2F
Tip & tricks: benign tumor
Chairperson: Cheol Min Park
Jae Joon Chung
Benign hepatic tumor Yang Shin Park ( Korea )
Benign pancreatic tumor Ijin Joo ( Korea )
Benign GI tract tumor Bohyun Kim ( Korea )
Benign mimics of cancer in the abdomen Pritesh Patel ( USA )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS25 )
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF06 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Interventional radiology for kidney and beyond
Chairperson: Hae Giu Lee
Man-Deuk Kim
Image-guided interventions for RCC: ablation, embolization, or combination therapy Kamran Ahrar ( USA )
Embolotherapy in benign renal disease Myungsu Lee ( Korea )
Endovascular treatment of renal AVM Young Soo Do ( Korea )
Hospital-admitting privilege of IR: MD Anderson cancer center experience Kamran Ahrar ( USA )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF07 ) Adv English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Thoracic imaging in precision medicine
Chairperson: Ki-Nam Lee
Yookyung Kim
Precision lung cancer agent update Byoung Chul Cho ( Korea )
Lung cancer with oligometastasis Soo-Youn Ham ( Korea )
Drug-related thoracic complications Mi Young Kim ( Korea )
Incidental findings in oncologic patients Marie-Pierre Revel ( France )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) What's New Session ( WN ) Korean
08:00-11:20 203, 2F
Imaging bigdata and radiomics
Chairperson: Kwon-Ha Yoon
Seung-Koo Lee
Imaging bigdata Chang-Won Jeong ( Korea )
Radiomics of brain tumor Seung Hong Choi ( Korea )
Radiomics of lung cancer Ho Yun Lee ( Korea )
Radiomics and machine learning Namkug Kim ( Korea )
Panel discussion
Break
New emerging technologies
Chairperson: Joon Beom Seo
Jong Yun Won
Interventional robots Jaesoon Choi ( Korea )
Clinical validation of interventional robot Sang Young Oh ( Korea )
AR/VR in medicine Youngjun Kim ( Korea )
Blockchain technology in medicine Eunsol Lee ( Korea )
Panel discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS26 )
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS27 )
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS28 )
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS29 )
09:50-11:20 201, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS30 )
09:50-11:20 202, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF08 ) All English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Understanding and confronting our mistakes in the era of neuroradiology

Imaging and intervention of stroke Deok Hee Lee ( Korea )
Brain imaging other than stroke Sang Joon Kim ( Korea )
Head & neck imaging Hyung-Jin Kim ( Korea )
Epidemiology of error in radiology and strategies for error reduction Ji-hoon Kim ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF09 ) Adv English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
COPD and asthma
Chairperson: Yu-whan Oh
Kyung Joo Park
Imaging in COPD Tsuneo Yamashiro ( Japan )
How to set COPD imaging : issues and controversies Kyung Nyeo Jeon ( Korea )
Bench to bed : how to use COPD imaging Gong Yong Jin ( Korea )
Application of CT quantification in the thorax Kiyeol Lee ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Plenary Lecture Ⅱ ( PL02 ) English
11:40-12:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Plenary lecture
Chairperson: Seung-Koo Lee
Imaging-pathologic correlation of cholangiocarcinomas based on new histologic classification Myeong-Jin Kim ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS10 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 101-102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS11 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS12 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 104-105, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS13 ) English
12:40-13:40 201, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS14 ) English
12:40-13:40 202, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium ( LS15 ) English
12:40-13:40 203, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Clinical Trial Imaging Session ( CTI ) English
14:00-15:30 202, 2F
Global trend in imaging application in the clinical trials
Chairperson: Woo Yong Oh
Seong Ho Park
Past and present of clinical trial imaging in radiology Kyung Won Kim ( Korea )
Perspective from global regulatory agency for imaging endpoint in clinical trial
Experience from industry to utilize imaging endpoints in clinical trial
Panel discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Joint Symposium with KSIIM ( JS07 ) Korean
14:00-15:30 203, 2F
인공지능 영상의학 연구 방법론
Chairperson: Jong Hyo Kim
Byoung Wook Choi
인공지능을 이용한 영상의학 연구 디자인 Hwiyoung Kim ( Korea )
영상의학 연구에서 이용되는 인공지능 알고리즘 Youngjun Kim ( Korea )
영상의학 인공지능 연구 결과의 임상검증 Kwang Gi Kim ( Korea )
인공지능 논문작성법 Helen Hong ( Korea )
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) RANK-QS ( QS ) Korean
14:00-15:30 201, 2F
RANK-QS 심포지엄
Chairperson: Dal Mo Yang
Seung Eun Jung
건강검진: Benefit vs. Harm Dongwook Shin ( Korea )
의료보험: 알쏭달쏭 용어 정리 Choong Wook Lee ( Korea )
영상의학 관련 의료법 이해하기 Woo Kyoung Jeong ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Refresher Course ( RC22 ) All Korean
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Focus on thoracic imaging in future medicine
Chairperson: Joon Beom Seo
Yeon Joo Jeong
Artificial intelligence Joon Beom Seo ( Korea )
Radiogenomics So Hyeon Bak ( Korea )
Multienergy CT Myung Jin Chung ( Korea )
3D printing Namkug Kim ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF10 ) Adv English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Hot issues in neuroradiology: precision medicine and glymphatic system

Precision neuroradiology by leveraging big data Christopher Hess ( USA )
Optimized biomarker-defined clinical research and clinical trials in the era of precision medicine: focusing on imaging biomarker research roadmap Ho Sung Kim ( Korea )
Glymphatic system: preclinical studies Roh-Eul Yoo ( Korea )
Glymphatic system: neuroimaging perspective Toshiaki Taoka ( Japan )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF11 ) All English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Pancreas: revisited
Chairperson: Joon Koo Han
Kyung Seung Oh
Imaging modality of the pancreas: update Dong Ho Lee ( Korea )
Pancreatic cystic tumor: update Sang Soo Shin ( Korea )
Pancreatitis: update Hee Sun Park ( Korea )
Update of pancreatic cancer Hiroyuki Irie ( Japan )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Special Focus Session ( SF13 ) Adv English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Understanding metabolic processes
Chairperson: Baek Hyun Kim
Seoung Oh Yang
Osteoporosis and sarcopenia: the role of the radiologists Xiaoguang Cheng ( China )
Osteoporotic imaging: now and the future Yeo ju Kim ( Korea )
Sarcopenia: clinical perspective Kyung Mook Choi ( Korea )
Sarcopenia: imaging diagnostic techniques Min A Yoon ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Multisession Course ( MC07 GU (SF12 & SS33) ) InteractiveAdv English
14:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Prostate imaging, intervention and PIRADS hands on

Prostate cancer imaging Li-Jen Wang ( Taiwan )
Prostate intervention Sadhna Verma ( USA )
PIRADS V2 and daily practice Sung Yoon Park ( Korea )
Hands on session for PIRADS V2 Chan Kyo Kim ( Korea )
Break
Urologic imaging All

Differentiating RCC Mi-hyun Kim ( Korea )
Oral presentations
Gynecologic imaging All

Pre and post treatment evaluation of ovarian cancer Dae Chul Jung ( Korea )
Oral presentations
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Asbestos Related Pleuropulmonary Diseases(석면관련질환의 영상판독교육) ( AS ) Korean
16:00-18:00 202, 2F
Asbestos related pleuropulmonary diseases (석면관련질환의 영상소견 강의와 Hands on practice)
Chairperson: Yun-Hyeon Kim
Jeung Sook Kim
The introduction of asbestos health damage relief system in Korea (석면피해구제제도 소개 및 현황) TBD ( Korea )
Radiologic findings of asbestosis (석면폐증의 영상소견) Yoon Kyung Kim ( Korea )
Radiologic findings of pleural plaque (흉막반의 영상소견) Yeon Joo Jeong ( Korea )
Hands on practice and discussion Jeung Sook Kim ( Korea )
Yoon Kyung Kim ( Korea )
Yeon Joo Jeong ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) RINK-CR ( CR ) Korean
16:00-18:00 201, 2F
Multicenter clinical research in radiology

Central imaging lab. Kyung Won Kim ( Korea )
Invited scientific paper ( TBD )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS31 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS32 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS34 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS35 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 15 (Sat) Scientific Session ( SS36 )
16:00-18:00 203, 2F

TBD

Quick Menu