KCR 2018

Scientific Program

*Level of Difficulty: Jun  = Junior   All  = All   Adv  = Advanced  
*Interactive = Interactive Session
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS05 ) All English/Korean
08:00-09:20 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Hot issues of brain tumor imaging
Chairperson: Kookjin Ahn
Byung Se Choi
Inference-wise diffusion-and perfusion-weighted MRI radiomics model in prediction of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutation and tumor aggressiveness in lower grade gliomas So Yeong Jeong ( Korea )
Dynamic contrast-enhanced MR imaging of non-enhancing T2 hyperintense lesion on post-treatment glioblastoma: Impact on progression-free survival Inpyeong Hwang ( Korea )
Prediction of survival of glioblastoma patients via MRI radiomic features from peritumoral edema Yangsean Choi ( Korea )
Dynamic contrast-enhanced (DCE) MR parameters as imaging markers for genomic profiles and progression free survival (PFS) in glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) patients  Eun Jung Lee ( Korea )
DTI Radiomics for IDH Mutation Status and Survival Prediction in Lower Grade Glioma : Does It Improve Accuracy Over ADC Histogram Analysis? Chae Jung Park ( Korea )
Differentiation of glioblastoma and single brain metastasis using peritumoral radiomics in T2-weighted images Yunsup Hwang ( Korea )
Simultaneous permeability measurement using dynamic susceptibility contrast magnetic resonance imaging enhances differential diagnosis of primary central nervous system lymphoma from glioblastoma  Ji Ye Lee ( Korea )
Clinical value of vascular permeability estimates using dynamic susceptibility contrast MRI: Improved diagnostic performance in distinguishing hypervascular primary CNS lymphoma from glioblastoma Boeun Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS06 ) All English
08:00-09:20 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Current issues in pediatric imaging
Chairperson: Yun woo Chang
Hong Eo
Predicting portal hypertension and esophageal varices using spleen MR elastography in pediatric liver fibrosis Haesung Yoon ( Korea )
Diagnostic performance of transient elastography and supersonic shear wave elastography for monitoring of hepatic fibrosis in children with biliary atresia after Kasai operation  Jisun Hwang ( Korea )
Reference T1 values of pediatric liver using a T1 mapping with MOLLI sequence at 1.5-T MR Yeon-Jin Cho ( Korea )
Usefulness of mono, bi, and stretched exponential model diffusion-weighted imaging for the differentiation of biliary atresia and non-biliary atresia in neonatal liver MRI Jisoo Kim ( Korea )
Prospective Role of Plain radiography in Intussusception Eun Taeg Hwang ( Korea )
Ipsilateral hypertrophy of the mastoid process in surgical cases of congenital muscular torticollis Hyun Gi Kim ( Korea )
Is it better to enter a volume CT dose index value before or after scan range adjustment for radiation dose optimization of pediatric cardiothoracic CT with tube current modulation? Hyun Woo Goo ( Korea )
Combined prospectively electrocardiography- and respiratory-triggered sequential cardiac CT in free-breathing children: success rate and image quality Hyun Woo Goo ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB01 ) InteractiveJun English
08:00-09:30 203, 2F
Commonly encountered diseases of foot & ankle
Chairperson: Won-Hee Jee
Ik Yang
Painful hindfoot Yu Mi Jeong ( Korea )
Ankle tendon and ligament abnormalities Sun Joo Lee ( Korea )
Midfoot and forefoot disorders Yun Sun Choi ( Korea )
Ankle and calcaneal fracture In Sook Lee ( Korea )
Diabetic foot Ji Young Hwang ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC05 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Updates on DCIS
Chairperson: Woo Kyung Moon
Hyo Soon Lim
Updates on diagnosing DCIS Sung Eun Song ( Korea )
Non-calcified ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast: Multimodality comparison of diagnostic accuracy Qing Lin ( China )
Toward less aggressive treatment of DCIS Youngjean Park ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC06 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Update of head and neck cancer imaging: Based on AJCC 8th edition
Chairperson: Hyung-Jin Kim
Jinna Kim
Nasopharynx Mi Sun Chung ( Korea )
Oropharynx and oral cavity Hye Jeong Choi ( Korea )
Hypopharynx and larynx Yun Jung Bae ( Korea )
Nasal cavity and paranasal sinus Sohi Bae ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC07 ) Jun English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Pulmonary embolism
Chairperson: Yo Won Choi
Jai Soung Park
Acute pulmonary embolism Sung Shine Shim ( Korea )
Chronic pulmonary embolism, pulmonary hypertension Sang Min Lee ( Korea )
CT angiography for pulmonary embolism during pregnancy and postpartum Marie-Pierre Revel ( France )
DECT for pulmonary thromboembolism: Where do we stand? Jin Hur ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS07 ) All English
08:00-09:30 201, 2F
Imaging of stroke and vascular disease
Chairperson: Eui Jong Kim
Sangil Suh
Longitudinal study of carotid artery bifurcation geometry using magnetic resonance angiography Minh Tri Ngo ( Korea )
Imaging Findings of CT Angiography for Differentiating Pseudo-occlusion from True Occlusion of Proximal Internal Carotid Artery in Acute Ischemic Stroke Hyeon Ju Kim ( Korea )
Assessment of Collateral and Perfusion using Arterial Spin Labeling MRI in Patients with Acute Ischemic Stroke due to Large Artery Steno-occlusion: Correlation with Neurological Outcome Hyun Jeong Kim ( Korea )
Chronic Pontine Stroke: Diffusion Tensor Imaging of Corticospinal Tract Indicating Prognosis of Motor Outcome Qian Xue ( China )
Correlation between the volume of subarachnoid hemorrhage and regional gray matter damage in patients with ruptured intracranial aneurysms Chang-Woo Ryu ( Korea )
Why is middle cerebral artery plaque augmented by contrast media? Comparison of contrast-enhanced T1 MR using silicon models with middle cerebral artery stenosis and variable clinical patterns. Sol Ki Kim ( Korea )
Fast magnetic resonance imaging for acute ischemic stroke patients using a 1.5-T scanner: Prospective comparison with conventional magnetic resonance imaging Donghyun Kim ( Korea )
Identification of lipid-rich necrotic core of basilar artery by Ex-vivo and Patient: Radiologic findings of contrast-enhanced Black Blood MR imaging and histologic findings. Youngkwang Lee ( Korea )
Diagnostic Value of Multi-Phase Arterial Spin Labeling for the Prediction of Cerebrovascular Reactivity Hye Jeong Choi ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Joint Symposium with AOSOR ( JS02 ) All English
08:00-11:10 202, 2F
Intra-arterial treatment for HCC : Native and newcomer
Chairperson: Byeong-Ho Park
Hwan Hoon Chung
Welcome address by the KSR president Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Welcome address by the AOSOR director Byung Ihn Choi ( Korea )
Treatment response prediction based on imaging features So Yeon Kim ( Korea )
Lipiodol TACE through the extrahepatic collateral arteries In Joon Lee ( Korea )
Lipiodol TACE through the caudate artery Shiro Miyayama ( Japan )
DEB-TACE : How I use DC Bead Jin Wook Chung ( Korea )
DEB-TACE : How I use HepaSphere Shinichi Hori ( Japan )
Y-90 : How I use TheraSpheres Gyoung Min Kim ( Korea )
Y-90 : How I use SIR-Spheres Kiang Hiong Tay ( Singapore )
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS10 ) All English
09:40-11:00 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Vascular disease & endovascular treatment
Chairperson: Sang-Hoon Cha
Chang-Woo Ryu
Prognostic role of parameters acquired by multiphase computed tomography angiography in acute stroke patients treated with endovascular reperfusion therapies Jin Wook Choi ( Korea )
Transvenous embolization of intracranial dural AVFs : using vein to artery reflux of Onyx Jieun Roh ( Korea )
High Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging using Compressed Sensing for Intracranial and Extracranial Arteries: Comparison with Conventional Parallel Imaging Chong Hyun Suh ( Korea )
Computational Fluid Dynamics of Intracranial Aneurysm With or Without Model Specific Outlet Flow: Preliminary Report for Technical Feasibility Jeong Hee Oh ( Korea )
Wall Shear Stress and Flow Patterns in Unruptured and Ruptured Anterior Communicating Artery Aneurysms Using Computational Fluid Dynamics  Ui Yun Lee ( Korea )
Predictors and Impact of Hemorrhagic Transformations after Endovascular Thrombectomy in Patients with Acute Large Vessel Occlusions Younsu Ahn ( Korea )
Risk factors of symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage after endovascular thrombectomy: The predictive value of collateral status on multiphase CT angiography.  Bo Kyu Kim ( Korea )
Predictors of Outcome After Emergent Carotid Artery Stenting in Patients with Acute Ischemic Stroke Gyeong Il Moon ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB02 ) InteractiveJun English
09:40-11:10 203, 2F
Abdomen: Cases selected from KSAR quiz deposit
Chairperson: Bernd Hamm
Honsoul Kim
Abdomen: Cases selected from KSAR quiz deposit Honsoul Kim ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC08 ) All English
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Vascular imaging for general radiologists
Chairperson: Kyung Nyeo Jeon
Hwan Seok Yong
Acute aortic syndrome Heon Lee ( Korea )
Aortic aneurysm Chul Hwan Park ( Korea )
Vasculitis and anomalies Eun Ju Chun ( Korea )
Peripheral vascular disease Ki Seok Choo ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC09 ) InteractiveJun Korean
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Pediatric abdomen imaging: What every resident ought to know
Chairperson: Hee Jung Lee
Woo Sun Kim
Liver disease in children Soyoung Yoo ( Korea )
Biliary and pancreatic disease in children Hee Mang Yoon ( Korea )
Non-traumatic abdominal emergencies in children Bo-Kyung Je ( Korea )
Traumatic abdominal emergencies in children Mi-Jung Lee ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS08 ) All English/Korean
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Neck & thyroid
Chairperson: Jeong Hyun Lee
Young Hen Lee
Differential Diagnosis of Cervical Necrotic Lymphadenopathy: Establishment of a Diagnostic Tree Analysis Model based on Imaging and Clinical Findings  Sung-Hye You ( Korea )
Volumetric iodine quantification of non-necrotic cervical lymph nodes using a dual-layer spectral detector CT datasets: discrimination lymphoma, metastasis from non-tuberculous benign lymph nodes Young Hen Lee ( Korea )
Detector-based spectral CT-based Quantification for Inthrathyroidal Iodine using Both Pre-/Post-enhanced Images      Young Hen Lee ( Korea )
Added Value of Computed Tomography to Ultrasonography in Predicting Metastasis for Indeterminate Lymph Nodes in Thyroid Cancer Patients Roh-Eul Yoo ( Korea )
Comparison of Ultrasound and Computed tomography in the preoperative nodal assessment of patients with papillary thyroid cancer: Diagnostic performances according to primary tumor size on Ultrasound Soyeon Yang ( Korea )
Radiofrequency ablation of primary papillary thyroid carcinomas: evaluation of the treatment efficacy Jeeyoung Kim ( Korea )
Non-surgical sclerotherapy of the non-thyroidal cystic lesion in the neck: Ranula vs other cystic lesions So Lyung Jung ( Korea )
Management strategy for nerve damage during radiofrequency ablation of thyroid nodules Sae Rom Chung ( Korea )
Workflow for patient-specific disease simulation from CT images to 3D printed model in thyroid cancer Dayeong Hong ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS09 ) All English/Korean
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Lung cancer
Chairperson: Hyun-Ju Lee
Byoung Wook Choi
Lung Adenocarcinomas with Additional Ground-Glass Nodules vs. Solitary Invasive Adenocarcinomas on Chest CT: Radiologic and Clinicopathologic Characteristics Changhyun Ryoo ( Korea )
Intratumoral and peritumoral radiomics for the prediction of anaplastic lymphoma kinase and epidermal growth factor receptor mutation in lung adenocarcinoma  Jooae Choe ( Korea )
Spread through Air Spaces (STAS) in invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma of the lung: Incidence, prognostic impact, and prediction with clinico-radiologic factors Min A Lee ( Korea )
Metastases in residual PET uptake of lymph nodes after treatment: Added value of CT radiomic approach for prediction Chuhyun Kim ( Korea )
Nodule and artificial intelligence
Chairperson: Hyun-Ju Lee
Byoung Wook Choi
Effect of semiautomated segmentation and computer-aided detection of lung nodules on lung cancer screening with low dose CT: Experience from the Korean Lung Cancer Screening (K-LUCAS) project Eui Jin Hwang ( Korea )
Reproducibility Analysis on Computer Aided Detection on Lung Nodules in Chest PA X-ray Images within Short-term Period with Convolutional Neural Net; Comparison among Four Different Methods Young-Gon Kim ( Korea )
Deep learning-based malignancy prediction algorithm for a small (≤2cm) pulmonary nodule on non-enhanced chest CT compared with AlexNet Kum Ju Chae ( Korea )
Deep Learning with Convolutional Neural Network for the Differentiation of Pathologic Grades in Lung Adenocarcinomas Ju Kang Nam ( Korea )
Personalized 3D-printed model of stage I lung cancer for informed consent in surgical resection: a prospective randomized pilot study Soon Ho Yoon ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS11 ) All English/Korean
09:40-11:10 201, 2F
Joint imaging
Chairperson: Kyung Ah Chun
Wook Jin
Retrospective analysis of the patello-femoral Region on MRI: Association of abnormal trochlear and patellar bone morphology and cartilage defects Vishva Chauhan ( India )
The prevalence of Baker’s cyst in relation to the arrangement pattern between medial head of gastrocnemius tendon and semimembranous tendon Dong Yoon Han ( Korea )
The comparison of Direct Magnetic Resonance Arthrography and Computed Tomography Arthrography for Diagnosis of the Ankle Osteochondral Lesions Berhan Pirimoglu ( Turkey )
Sonoelastography of the Supraspinatus and Infraspinatus Tendons in Patients with Idiopathic Adhesive Capsulitis of Shoulder Seong Jong Yun ( Korea )
Correlation of MRI with arthroscopy for the diagnosis of subscapularis tendon tears: Value of comprehensive MRI grading in pre-operative evaluation Na Ra Kim ( Korea )
MRI evaluation of supraspinatus fat pad thickness and coraco-acromial ligament in relation with site of supraspinatus tendinosis in non-traumatic shoulder patients. Vishva Chauhan ( India )
Cubital Tunnel of the Elbow: Three Zones and Its Detailed Anatomy on MR Images. Sang Yong Lee ( Korea )
Evaluation of the triangular fibrocartilage; Two-compartment wrist CT arthrography of the distal radioulnar and radiocarpal joints vs. Uni-compartment wrist CT arthrography of the radiocarpal joint Sujin Kim ( Korea )
Possibility of Identification of Individual Ligaments (7 ligaments) of the Trapeziometacarpal Joint of the Thumb Using 3.0 T MRI without MR Arthrography in Patients with Osteoarthritis. Sang Yong Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Opening Session ( OS ) English
11:30-12:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Opening session
Chairperson: Joo Hyeong Oh

Welcome address Jeong Min Lee ( Korea )
President’s address Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Introductoin of congress lecturer Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Re-engineering radiology through human machine cybernetic collaboration: The return of the “Doctor’s Doctor” Paul Chang ( USA )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Editorial Workshop ( KSR05 ) English
12:40-13:40 203, 2F
Editorial Workshop


Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS01 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 101-102, 1F
Central Medical Service


Advanced German technology for intelligent injection Eungwon Yeon ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS02 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Guerbet Korea
Chairperson: Joon Koo Han

Diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma: Extracellular contrast agent vs. hepatocyte agent Young Kon Kim ( Korea )
Usefulness of 15-min delayed phase for improving the diagnosis of HCC on extracellular contrast enhanced MRI Myeong Jin Kim ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS03 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 104-105, 1F
Bayer Korea Ltd.
Chairperson: Sang Hoon Cha

Iodinated contrast media hypersensitivity management: Recent updates Hye Ryun Kang ( Korea )
GD presence in clinical practice: What does this mean for my patients? Seung Hong Choi ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS04 ) English
12:40-13:40 201, 2F
GE Healthcare Korea
Chairperson: Byung Ihn Choi

GE New ultrasound platform E10 with cSound: Potential clinical value Jae Young Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS05 ) English
12:40-13:40 202, 2F
Canon Medical Systems Korea


Ultra-high resolution CT: Technical background and initial clinical experiences Ewoud Joris Smit ( Netherlands )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB03 ) InteractiveAll English
14:00-15:30 203, 2F
Challenging cases of breast imaging
Chairperson: Okhee Woo
Jin Hwa Lee
Challenging cases: From handheld to automated breast US Mijung Jang ( Korea )
Challenging cases: DBT Jin You Kim ( Korea )
Challenging cases: MRI Min Sun Bae ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Image Interpretation Session ( IIS ) Interactive Korean
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Image Interpretation Session
Chairperson: Yun-Hyeon Kim

Abdomen Ⅰ Seung Whan Cha ( Korea )
Chest Ⅰ Semin Chong ( Korea )
Genitourinary Ⅰ Seong Kuk Yoon ( Korea )
Musculoskeletal Ⅰ Sung Hwan Hong ( Korea )
Neuroradiology Ⅰ Hui Joong Lee ( Korea )
Abdomen Ⅱ Seung Whan Cha ( Korea )
Chest Ⅱ Semin Chong ( Korea )
Genitourinary Ⅱ Seong Kuk Yoon ( Korea )
Musculoskeletal Ⅱ Sung Hwan Hong ( Korea )
Neuroradiology Ⅱ Hui Joong Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Asian Oceanian Radiology Forum ( AORF ) English
15:00-18:00 201, 2F
International Education of Radiology in Asia-Oceanian Countries: Opening
Chairperson: Ki Chang Han

Welcome remark Whal Lee ( Korea )
Opening remark Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Introduction of sessions and attendees Whal Lee ( Korea )
International Education of Radiology in Asia-Oceanian Countries: Central and South Asia
Chairperson: Ki Chang Han

Bangladesh MD Anisur Rahman Khan ( Bangladesh )
India Kunnummal Mohanan ( India )
Kazakhstan Tairkhan B. Dautov ( Kazakhstan )
Pakistan Sultan Zaiddin ( Pakistan )
Discussion
International Education of Radiology in Asia-Oceanian Countries: South East Asia
Chairperson: Ki Chang Han

Indonesia Terawan Agus Putranto ( Indonesia )
Hongkong Elaine Kan ( Hong Kong )
Philippines Jerome Gaerlan ( Philippine )
Singapore Andrew Tan ( Singapore )
Thailand Anchalee Churojana ( Thailand )
Vietnam Van Giang Bui ( Vietnam )
Discussion
Coffee break
International Education of Radiology in Asia-Oceanian Countries: North East Asia
Chairperson: Ki Chang Han

China Min Chen ( China )
Japan Kei Yamada ( Japan )
Mongolia Dagvasumberel Gonchigsuren ( Mongolia )
Taiwan Yeun-Chung Chang ( Taiwan )
Korea Whal Lee ( Korea )
Asian Oceanian Society of Radiology Jongmin Lee ( Korea )
Discussion
International Education of Radiology in Asia-Oceanian Countries: Closing
Chairperson: Ki Chang Han

Summary Whal Lee ( Korea )
Closing remark Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB04 ) InteractiveAll English
15:30-18:00 203, 2F
Thyroid lesion: True or pseudo
Chairperson: Jung suk Sim
So Lyung Jung
Pitfalls in thyroid US Yoonjung Choi ( Korea )
Extrathyroidal lesion Jeong Seon Park ( Korea )
Diffuse thyroid lesion Jung Hyun Yoon ( Korea )
Break
Neuro, head & neck
Chairperson: EungYeop Kim
Seung-Bae Hwang
Brain Aleum Lee ( Korea )
Head and Neck Ra Gyoung Yoon ( Korea )
Neuro-vascular Jieun Roh ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Multisession Course ( MC05 CV (SF01 & SS15) ) All English/Korean
15:30-18:00 202, 2F
Advanced analysis of CT and MRI
Chairperson: Jae hyung Park
Jongmin Lee
The latest advances in cardiac CT analysis Meinrad Beer ( Germany )
Prediction of lesion-specific ischemia using machine learning-derived fractional flow reserve Hyun Jung Koo ( Korea )
Differentiation of pannus from other prosthetic valve abnormalities using computed tomography texture analysis Kyungsun Nam ( Korea )
Characteristics of Low-Flow, Low-Gradient Aortic Stenosis: Cardiac CT and echocardiography Se Jin Choi ( Korea )
Does the efficacy of iterative model-based reconstruction on coronary CT angiography for plaque quantification depend on plaque type? : A comparison with intravascular ultrasound Jin Young Yoo ( Korea )
Advanced analysis of CT and MRI
Chairperson: Yeon Hyeon Choe
Bae Young Lee
Recent updates in cardiovascular MRI: Focused on LGE and mapping Yoo Jin Hong ( Korea )
Recent updates in cardiovascular MRI: focused on MR angiography and 4D flow MRI Hideki Ota ( Japan )
Comparison of tissue tracking assessment with cardiovascular magnetic resonance between cardiac amyloidosis and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy Hye Na Jung ( Korea )
Evaluation of ascending aorta flow pattern in patients with repaired TOF using 4D flow CMR Suji Lee ( Korea )
Virtual Monoenergetic Reconstruction For Imaging Of Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation Prosthetic Valve Using Spectral Detector Computed Tomography   Hee Gone Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS14 ) All English/Korean
16:00-17:50 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Interventional oncology
Chairperson: Jin Wook Chung
Ji Hoon Shin
Coil-assisted transcatheter arterial chemoembolization for small hepatocellular carcinoma  Jong Hyouk Yun ( Korea )
Transcatheter Arterial Infusion for the Palliative Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer: A Single Center Experience in 115 Patients Jiaywei Tsauo ( China )
Transcatheter Arterial Chemoembolization plus Radiofrequency Ablation versus Surgical Resection for Single, Medium-Sized Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Propensity Score Matching Analysis Hyo-Jae Lee ( Korea )
Transarterial chemoembolization vs. Radiofrequency ablation for Single Medium-Sized (3.1-5.0 cm) Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Propensity Score Analysis Hee Ho Chu ( Korea )
Combined Therapy of Transarterial Chemoembolization and Radiofrequency Ablation for Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Does the degree of lipiodolization of the tumor affect the therapeutic efficacy? Jong Eun Lee ( Korea )
Long-term Impacts of Sarcopenia in Patients Undergoing RFA as a First-line Treatment for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Bit Na Park ( Korea )
Numerical Simulation for Prediction of Radiofrequency Ablation based on Post-ablation CT images of Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma  Jinhee Kwon ( Korea )
Radiofrequency ablation of T1 renal cell carcinoma using US-CT fusion imaging: comparison with laparoscopic partial nephrectomy Hyun Hwang ( Korea )
Percutaneous portal vein embolization using a sheathless, 18-guage fine needle approach: review of efficacy and safety Brian Ty Yuen ( Hong Kong )
CT-guided fiducial marker placement for Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy in Lung malignancy: safety and efficacy from a single center experience Cheuk Man Chu ( Hong Kong )
Hepatopulmonary Syndrome in Budd-Chiari Syndrome: Effect of Portal Decompression on Pulmonary Gas Exchange Jiaywei Tsauo ( China )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC10 ) All English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Lung nodule
Chairperson: Eun-Young Kang
Jin Mo Goo
Lung RADS : Pros and cons Kyongmin Beck ( Korea )
How to manage lung nodules in screening era Cherry Kim ( Korea )
Lung cancer screening in Japan Tsuneo Yamashiro ( Japan )
Quantitative imaging of pulmonary nodules: Current status and future Masahiro Yanagawa ( Japan )
Ultimate pulmonary CT imaging: Focusing on ultra-high resolution CT Masahiro Yanagawa ( Japan )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC11 ) All English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Imaging of wrist: From fundamentals to advanced concepts
Chairperson: Tae Yong Moon
Kil-Ho Cho
Basic and advanced imaging techniques of the wrist Taiki Nozaki ( Japan )
TFCC & DRUJ: Radiologist's perspective Joong Mo Ahn ( Korea )
TFCC & DRUJ: Surgeon's perspective Jae Hoon Lee ( Korea )
Imaging the tendons of the wrist Guen Young Lee ( Korea )
Carpal bone injury: Fracture and Dislocation Min Hee Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS12 ) Adv English/Korean
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Multimodal breast imaging on diagnosing and magaging breast cancer
Chairperson: Sun Mi Kim
Young Mi Park
Mass detection in mammography using object detector based on deep convolutional neural network  Hwejin Jung ( Korea )
W-Net: Multi-loop U-net for mass segmentation in digital mammography Inyeop Lee ( Korea )
Radiogenomics of breast cancer: Association between ultrasound imaging features of vascularity and tumor genomic profiles for tumor angiogenesis Eun Kyung Park ( Korea )
Tumor stiffness of shear wave elastography : focused on correlation with tumor hypoxia or fibrosis of breast cancer Myoungae Kwon ( Korea )
Evaluation of Automated Breast Ultrasound(ABUS) according to the fifth edition of BI-RADS for Breast Ultrasound compared with Static, Real-time Cine Images of Hand-Held Ultrasound Mingi Shin ( Korea )
Axillary pCR to Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy: A Predictive Model Integrating the Imaging Characteristics of Ultrasound Restaging with Known Clinicopathologic Characteristics Seo Young Park ( Korea )
Comparison of Machine Learning based Measurement and Visual assessment of Fibroglandular Tissue and Background Parenchymal Enhancement in breast MR imaging: A Preliminary Study Ga Eun Park ( Korea )
Ultrafast Breast DCE-MRI in the Evaluation of Tumor Size: Potential Utility in Moderate to Marked Background Parenchymal Enhancement Soo-Yeon Kim ( Korea )
A feasibility study of Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced MRI with application of Ultrafast and Abbreviated MRI Protocol in breast cancer. Seokmin Jeong ( Korea )
A Multi-reader Study Comparing Abbreviated Protocol (AB-MR) and Full Diagnostic Protocol (FD-MR) in the Characterization of Lesions Detected by Breast MRI Eun Sil Kim ( Korea )
Feasibility of synthetic MRI of the breast at 3T: comparison with conventional multi-echo spin echo T2 mapping method Subin Heo ( Korea )
The Outcome Analysis of Breast MRI in Patients with Axillary Lymph Node Metastases from Carcinoma of Unknown Primary (CUPax) E-Ryung Choi ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS13 ) All English/Korean
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Emerging issues in head and neck disease
Chairperson: Dong Woo Park
Sun-Won Park
SONOGRAPHY IN THE DIAGNOSIS AND CONTROL OF TREATMENT OF MAXILLOFACIAL BONES FRACTURES Nozima Akramova ( Uzbekistan )
Diffusion Weighted Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Predicting Response to Chemoradiation therapy in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Systematic review and Meta-analysis Sae Rom Chung ( Korea )
Radiomic MRI phenotyping of oropharyngeal tumor: differentiating squamous cell carcinoma and malignant lymphoma of the oropharynx Sohi Bae ( Korea )
Differentiating Malignant from Benign Tumors in Major Salivary Glands using Amide Proton Transfer (APT)-weighted Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Yun Jung Bae ( Korea )
Role of RI (resistive index) value as imaging bio marker in differentiating benign and malignant cervical lymphnodes'' Kishan Ashok Bhagwat ( India )
Open and closed types of congenital cholesteatoma in the middle ear: CT differentiation Minjung Seong ( Korea )
Visualization of the lower cranial nerves within the carotid sheath: usefulness of three-dimensional double-echo steady-state with water excitation (3D-DESSWE) MR imaging Yoonha Kim ( Korea )
Radiomic MRI phenotyping of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma according to the status of human papillomavirus Beomseok Sohn ( Korea )
Optic nerve sheath diameter is a prognostic biomarker of Computed Tomography in patients with traumatic brain injury and its comparison with standard Rotterdam & Marshall Computed tomography scores. Dr Naveen Kumar ( India )
Imaging findings in recurrent left cervical swelling syndrome Robert Hermans ( Belgium )
Necrotic Lymph Nodes as an Imaging Biomarker for Prognostic Value in Hypopharynx Squamous Cell Carcinoma  Hee Girl Park ( Korea )
Texture Analysis of Diffusion-weighted Imaging in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Diagnostic Value for Nodal Metastasis Jung Hyun Park ( Korea )

Quick Menu