KCR 2018

Scientific Program

*Level of Difficulty: Jun  = Junior   All  = All   Adv  = Advanced  
*Interactive = Interactive Session
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB01 ) InteractiveJun English
08:00-09:30 203, 2F
Commonly encountered diseases of foot & ankle
Chairperson: Won-Hee Jee
Ik Yang
Painful hindfoot Yu Mi Jeong ( Korea )
Ankle tendon & ligament abnormalities Sun Joo Lee ( Korea )
Midfoot & forefoot disorders Yun Sun Choi ( Korea )
Ankle & calcaneal fracture In Sook Lee ( Korea )
Diabetic foot Ji Young Hwang ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC05 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Updates on DCIS
Chairperson: Woo Kyung Moon
Hyo Soon Lim
Updates on diagnosing DCIS Sung Eun Song ( Korea )
Non-calcified ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast: multimodality comparison of diagnostic accuracy Qing Lin ( China )
Toward less aggressive treatment of DCIS Youngjean Park ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC06 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Update of head and neck cancer imaging: based on AJCC 8th edition

Nasopharynx Mi Sun Chung ( Korea )
Oropharynx and oral cavity Hye Jeong Choi ( Korea )
Hypopharynx and larynx Yun Jung Bae ( Korea )
Nasal cavity and paranasal sinus Sohi Bae ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC07 ) Jun English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Pulmonary embolism
Chairperson: Yo Won Choi
Jai Soung Park
Acute pulmonary embolism Sung Shine Shim ( Korea )
Chronic pulmonary embolism, pulmonary hypertension Sang Min Lee ( Korea )
CT angiography for pulmonary embolism during pregnancy and postpartum Marie-Pierre Revel ( France )
DECT for pulmonary thromboembolism: where do we stand? Jin Hur ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS05 )
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS06 )
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS07 )
08:00-09:30 201, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Joint Symposium with AOSOR ( JS02 ) English
08:00-11:10 202, 2F
Intra-arterial treatment for HCC : native and newcomer

Welcome address by the KSR presidnet Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Welcome address by the AOSOR director Byung Ihn Choi ( Korea )
Treatment response prediction based on imaging features So Yeon Kim ( Korea )
Lipiodol TACE through the extrahepatic collateral arteries In Joon Lee ( Korea )
Lipiodol TACE through the caudate artery Shiro Miyayama ( Japan )
DEB-TACE : how I use DC bead Jin Wook Chung ( Korea )
DEB-TACE : how I use hepasphere Shinichi Hori ( Japan )
Y-90 : how I use theraspheres Gyoung Min Kim ( Korea )
Y-90 : how I use sir-spheres Kiang Hiong Tay ( Singapore )
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB02 ) InteractiveJun English
09:40-11:10 203, 2F
Abdomen: cases selected from KSAR quiz deposit

Abdomen: cases selected from KSAR quiz deposit Honsoul Kim ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC08 ) All English
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Vascular imaging for general radiologists
Chairperson: Kyung Nyeo Jeon
Hwan Seok Yong
Acute aortic syndrome Heon Lee ( Korea )
Aortic aneurysm Chul Hwan Park ( Korea )
Vasculitis and anomalies Eun Ju Chun ( Korea )
Peripheral vascular disease Ki Seok Choo ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC09 ) InteractiveJun Korean
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Pediatric abdomen imaging: what every resident ought to know
Chairperson: Hee Jung Lee
Woo Sun Kim
Liver disease in children So-Young Yoo ( Korea )
Biliary and pancreatic disease in children Hee Mang Yoon ( Korea )
Non-traumatic abdominal emergencies in children Bo-Kyung Je ( Korea )
Traumatic abdominal emergencies in children Mi-Jung Lee ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS08 )
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS09 )
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS10 )
09:40-11:10 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS11 )
09:40-11:10 201, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Opening Session ( OS ) English
11:30-12:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Opening Session

Welcome address Jeong Min Lee ( Korea )
Chairperson: Joo Hyeong Oh
President’s address Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Introductoin of congress lecturer Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Re-engineering radiology through human machine cybernetic collaboration: the return of the “Doctor’s doctor” Paul Chang ( USA )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Editorial Workshop ( KSR04 ) English
12:40-13:40 203, 2F
Editorial Workshop

How to publish your research: insights from the editor of radiology David A. Bluemke ( USA )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS01 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 101-102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS02 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS03 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 104-105, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS04 ) English
12:40-13:40 201, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Luncheon Symposium ( LS05 ) English
12:40-13:40 202, 2F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB03 ) InteractiveAll English
14:00-15:30 203, 2F
Challenging cases of breast imaging
Chairperson: You Me Kim
Jin Hwa Lee
Challenging cases: from handheld to automated breast us Mijung Jang ( Korea )
Challenging cases: DBT Jin You Kim ( Korea )
Challenging cases: MRI Min Sun Bae ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Image Interpretation Session ( IIS ) Interactive Korean
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Image Interpretation Session
Chairperson: Yun-Hyeon Kim
TBD

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Asian Oceanian Radiology Forum ( AORF ) English
15:00-18:00 201, 2F
International Education of Radiology in Asian / Oceanian Countries

International Education of Radiology in Asian / Oceanian Countries
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Case-based Review ( CB04 ) InteractiveAll English
15:30-18:00 203, 2F
Thyroid lesion: true or pseudo

Pitfalls in thyroid US Yoonjung Choi ( Korea )
Extrathyroidal lesion Jeong Seon Park ( Korea )
Diffuse thyroid lesion Jung Hyun Yoon ( Korea )
Break
Neuro, head & neck

Brain A Leum Lee ( Korea )
Head & Neck Ra Gyoung Yoon ( Korea )
Neuro-vascular Jieun Roh ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Multisession Course ( MC05 CV (SF01 & SS15) ) All English
15:30-18:00 202, 2F
Advanced analysis of CT and MRI
Chairperson: Jae hyung Park
Jongmin Lee
The latest advances in cardiac CT analysis Meinrad Beer ( Germany )
Oral presentations
Advanced analysis of CT and MRI
Chairperson: Yeon Hyeon Choe
Bae Young Lee
Recent updates in cardiovascular MRI: focused on LGE and mapping Yoo Jin Hong ( Korea )
Recent updates in cardiovascular MRI: focused on MR angiography and 4D flow MRI Hideki Ota ( Japan )
Oral presentations
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC10 ) All English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Lung nodule
Chairperson: Eun-Young Kang
Jin Mo Goo
Lung RADS : pros and cons Kyongmin Beck ( Korea )
How to manage lung nodules in screening era Cherry Kim ( Korea )
Lung cancer screening in Japan Tsuneo Yamashiro ( Japan )
Quantitative imaging of pulmonary nodules: current status and future Masahiro Yanagawa ( Japan )
Ultimate pulmonary CT imaging: focusing on ultra-high resolution CT Masahiro Yanagawa ( Japan )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Refresher Course ( RC11 ) All English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Imaging of wrist: from fundamentals to advanced concepts
Chairperson: Tae Yong Moon
Kil-Ho Cho
Basic and advanced imaging techniques of the wrist Taiki Nozaki ( Japan )
TFCC & DRUJ: radiologist's perspective Joong Mo Ahn ( Korea )
TFCC & DRUJ: surgeon's perspective Jae Hun Lee ( Korea )
Imaging the tendons of the wrist Guen Young Lee ( Korea )
Carpal bone injury: fracture & dislocation Min Hee Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS12 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS13 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F

TBD
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 13 (Thu) Scientific Session ( SS14 )
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F

TBD

Quick Menu