KCR 2019

Scientific Program

*Level of Difficulty: Jun  = Junior   All  = All   Adv  = Advanced  
*Interactive = Interactive Session
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC01 ) Jun Korean
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Genitourinary oncologic imaging
Chairperson: Seong Kuk Yoon
Young Joon Lee
Malignant tumor of renal parenchyma Hyun Lee ( Korea )
Urothelial tumor Dong Won Kim ( Korea )
Malignant tumor of uterus Sang Youn Kim ( Korea )
Malignant tumor of ovary Kyejin Park ( Korea )
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC02 ) All English
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Lung cancer: lesson to radiologists
Chairperson: Jin Mo Goo
Joo Sung Sun
Diagnosis and staging of lung cancer Anna Rita Larici ( Italy )
Update of oncologic treatment of lung cancer Se-Hoon Lee ( Korea )
Response evaluation and imaging surveillance of complication in cancer treatment Young Joo Suh ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC03 ) InteractiveAll Korean
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Challenging cases of abdominal imaging
Chairperson: Dal Mo Yang
Hae Jeong Jeon
Challenging cases: GI tract Soon Nam Oh ( Korea )
Challenging cases: biliary and pancreas Hyo-Jin Kang ( Korea )
Challenging cases: liver Tae Wook Kang ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC04 ) InteractiveAll Korean
08:00-09:30 201, 2F
Common pitfalls in pediatric imaging
Chairperson: Yong-Woo Kim
Hee Jung Lee
Pitfalls and variants in pediatric MSK imaging Soyoung Yoo ( Korea )
Differential diagnosis of pediatric thoracic lesions Mi-Jung Lee ( Korea )
Pearls and pitfalls in pediatric abdominal emergency imaging Soo Ah Im ( Korea )
Normal variations and imaging pitfalls in pediatric neuroimaging Ah Young Jung ( Korea )
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS01 ) All English/Korean
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Imaging of brain tumor
Chairperson: Seung-Koo Lee
Ho Sung Kim
Prediction of IDH genotype in gliomas with dynamic susceptibility contrast perfusion MR imaging using an explainable recurrent neural network Kyu Sung Choi ( Korea, Republic of )
Discrimination between glioblastoma and single brain metastasis using radiomics and machine learning: model development and external validation Sohi Bae ( Korea, Republic of )
Automated Segmentation Becomes Robust Input to Imaging Phenotypes using Physiologic MRI in Pre- and Post-treatment Glioblastoma Ji Eun Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Deep Survival Neural Network Modeling using Multicenter and Multi-parametric MRI data in Glioblastoma Patients Leehi Joo ( Korea, Republic of )
Lipid Fraction From In-Opose sequence as a Novel Biomarker for Predicting Survival Outcome of Glioma NORLISAH MOHD RAMLI ( Malaysia )
Early Changes of Amide Proton Transfer-weighted MRI Predicts Local Progression and Progression-free Survival but Not Distant Progression in Recurrent Glioblastoma after Anti-angiogenic Treatment Minjae Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Deep learning-based discrimination between glioblastoma versus single metastasis on conventional magnetic resonance images Ilah Shin ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS02 ) All English/Korean
08:00-09:30 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Update on joint imaging
Chairperson: Sungjun Kim
Young Cheol Yoon
Ruling Out Rotator Cuff Tear in Shoulder Radiograph Series Using Deep Learning: Redefining the Role of Conventional Radiograph Youngjune Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Can ultrasonography (US) be useful in planning surgery for de Qeuervain's tenosynovitis?:  Emphasis on anatomical course of superficial radial nerve(SRN) and dominant pathologic tendon. Joonsuk Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Deep Learning-based Automatic Fat Quantification of Supraspinatus muscle: Quantitative Comparison of a single slice at Y-view versus total MR slices. Hyunjung Yeoh ( Korea, Republic of )
Increased prevalence of pincer-type morphology including acetabular overcoverage in patients with type II Scheuermann’s disease Youngjun Chon ( Korea, Republic of )
Diagnostic performance of dual-energy CT with water-hydroxyapatite material decomposition for detection of bone marrow edema in non-traumatic hip Wookon Son ( Korea, Republic of )
Patient-specific guide for reverse total shoulder replacement using 3D printing. Hwayong Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Superolateral Hoffa’s Fat Pad Edema: Relationship with Cartilage T2* Value and Patellofemoral Maltracking Seul Ki Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Longitudinal Change of Long Head of the Biceps Brachii Tendon on Magnetic Resonance Imaging After Rotator Cuff Repair Seung Eun Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Deep Learning-based Metal Artifact Reduction in CT for Total Knee Arthroplasty Jimin Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) 지도전문의 연수교육 ( KSR01 ) Korean
08:00-12:00 202, 2F
지도전문의 연수교육


전공의 수련과정 중 필요한 공통 역량과 지도전문의 역할 정승은 수련이사
영상의학과 전공의 연차별 수련교과과정 문원진 수련간사
수련환경평가와 수련실태조사 개정안 김유미 수련간사
역량강화 수련프로그램 : 전공의 로그북과 책임지도전문의 이제희 수련간사
의료영상품질관리 모범수련병원 김현철 품질관리이사
방사선 안전관리 이종석 방사선안전관리이사
의료윤리 차상훈 윤리위원장
전문의 자격시험 윤창진 고시이사
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS03 ) Adv English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Female urogenital tract disease
Chairperson: Sung Il Hwang
Dae Chul Jung
Associations between intravoxel incoherent motion parameters and residual disease in locally advanced cervical cancer treated by chemoradiotherapy Elaine Lee ( Hong Kong )
Diffusion Kurtosis Imaging in the Assessment of Cervical Cancer Mandi Wang ( Hong Kong )
Risk stratification in patients with stage I endometrial cancer: utility of histogram analysis of apparent diffusion coefficient Taein An ( Korea, Republic of )
Diffusion and perfusion MRI in the assessment of tumor grade in endometrial carcinoma Jiang Jingxuan ( China )
Assessment of lymphovascular space invasion in endometrial cancer with preoperative histogram analysis of quantitative pharmacokinetic parameters on DCE-MRI Jiang Jingxuan ( China )
Qualitative and quantitative comparison of image quality between interleaved multi-shot echo-planar and single‐shot echo‐planar diffusion-weighted imaging in patients with endometrial cancer He An ( Hong Kong )
The benefit of CT texture analysis on conventional CT analysis to differentiate benign ovarian cysts Minkook Seo ( Korea, Republic of )
Ultrasound and MRI imaging findings in evaluation of foetal congenital anomalies: Comparison of Strengths and Weaknesses of both modalities Narvir Singh Chauhan ( India )
Preparation of perfluorocarbon nanoparticles for ultrasonic diagnosis and therapy of ovarian cancer Xihui Wang ( China )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS04 ) All English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Update on joint imaging
Chairperson: Min Hee Lee
Suk-Joo Hong
Role of shoulder CT imaging in diagnosis of acromioclavicular and sternoclavicular joint injury in patients with clavicle fracture. Ji soo Oh ( Korea, Republic of )
MR evaluation of the meniscal flounce in the knee: association with the meniscal tear, knee joint effusion and angle. Hyojin Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Diagnostic accuracy of dual-layer detector CT using calcium suppressed images for the detection of bone marrow edema in wrist. Ji-Eun Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
The Diagnostic performance of digital Tomosynthesis in comparison with radiography and CT in the detection of avascular necrosis involving femoral heads as good screening tool Seunghun Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Reproducibility augmentation for pes planus assessment by deep learning-based algorithm in less-experienced physician: comparison between manual and algorithm-assisted measurements of Meary’s angle Jalim Koo ( Korea, Republic of )
Effect of Supine and Prone Forefoot Positions with or without Silicone Toe Spacer on Evaluation of MR Anatomy of Metatarsophalangeal Joint  Sang Yong Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Evaluation of articular cartilage of the glenohumeral joint in patients with labral tears using T2 mapping technique: Is there a correlation between cartilage T2 values and location? Ayeon Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Correlation between Ultrasonographic, Radiographic findings and Pain scores in Patients with Osteoarthritis of Knee Joint ABHAY PRATAP SINGH ( India )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS05 ) Adv English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
Liver MRI: techniques and application
Chairperson: Jeong Min Lee
Seung Soo Lee
Liver MRI: video will not kill the radio star Guido Kukuk ( German )
Dual Arterial Phase MR Imaging With Gadoxetic Acid Using A Slow Contrast Injection Method (0.5cc/sec): A Solution For Transient Motion Artifact? Jae Chun Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Feasibility of free breathing dynamic T1WI liver MRI using compressed sensing golden angle radial sparse parallel imaging(CS-GRASP). Jinyoung Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Metabolic alterations associated with development of hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with hepatitis-induced liver cirrhosis: in vivo 1H MR spectroscopy Seunggwi Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Comparison of spin-echo echo-planar imaging MR elastography with gradient-recalled echo MR elastography and correlation with transient elastography Eun Sun LEE ( Korea, Republic of )
Experimental implications in gadoxetic acid MRI enhancement and chemothereutic agent treatment response. Honsoul Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Differentiation between focal nodular hyperplasia and hepatocellular adenoma: value of discrepancy in central scar between dynamic CT and gadoxetate disodium-enhanced MR Hyo Jung Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS06 ) All English
09:50-11:20 201, 2F
Head & Neck (1)
Chairperson: Sun-Won Park
JeeYoung Kim
Evaluation of Reliability of Ultrasonographic/ CT Parameters in Differentiating Benign & Metastatic Cervical Lymph Nodes & propose a USG/CT based structural reporting system for cervical lymph node. Dr Naveen Kumar Rathod ( India )
Dynamic Contrast enhanced MR Perfusion: The Key to Schwannoma versus Paraganglioma enigma in Head & Neck region Ashu Seith Bhalla ( India )
Utility of Multimodal MR imaging in differentiation of benign and malignant orbital masses Akash Bansal ( India )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS06 ) Adv English
09:50-11:20 201, 2F
Head & Neck (1)
Chairperson: Sun-Won Park
JeeYoung Kim
Ultrasound shear-wave elastography contribution to differentiation between malignant and benign cervical lymph nodes Miroslav Herman ( Czech Republic )
Thyroid-associated orbitopathy: evaluating microstructural change of extraocular muscles and optic nerve using readout-segmented echo-planar imaging-based diffusion tensor imaging Wen Chen ( China )
Utility of T2 mapping in the staging of thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy: efficiency of region of interest selection methods Wen Chen ( China )
Role of High Resolution Sonography (B-scan) in the Evaluation of Posterior Segment Lesions of Eye SUNANDA NIMMALAPUDI ( India )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS06 ) Jun English
09:50-11:20 201, 2F
Head & Neck (1)
Chairperson: Sun-Won Park
JeeYoung Kim
IMAGING EVALUATION OF ORBITAL LESIONS Umesh Sharma ( Nepal )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Special Focus Session ( SF01 ) Adv English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Fast imaging in neuroradiology: how to get the value from it?
Chairperson: Sang Joon Kim
Jae Hyoung Kim
Brief overview of current fast MR imaging techniques Jong Chul Ye ( Korea )
Fast brain MRI: current status of clinical application and pitfalls Hye Jin Baek ( Korea )
Clinical application of fast imaging in stroke and vessels Seung Chai Jung ( Korea )
Synthetic MRI, developments and challenges in neuroradiology Koung Mi Kang ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Special Focus Session ( SF02 ) All English
09:50-11:20 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
MRI in the thorax: new implications of old modality
Chairperson: Woocheol Kwon
Yeon Joo Jeong
Chest MRI: current applications and future perspectives Jeanne B. Ackman ( USA )
Chest MRI: mediastinal application Soon Ho Yoon ( Korea )
Chest MRI: lung application Kyung Nyeo Jeon ( Korea )
Korean Society of Thoracic Radiology guidelines of chest MRI Boda Nam ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Plenary Lecture Ⅰ ( PL01 ) English
11:40-12:30 Grand Ballroom 101-105, 1F
Plenary Lecture l
Chairperson: Jeong Min Lee

K-Urogenital radiology, my perspectives Seung Hyup Kim ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Luncheon Symposium ( LS01 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 101-102, 1F
Sponsored by Canon Medical Systems Korea
Chairperson: Ho Sung Kim

MR Advanced Technology of Neurological Diagnosis Benoit Doche De Laquintane ( France )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Luncheon Symposium ( LS02 ) English
12:40-13:40 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Sponsored by Bayer Korea
Chairperson: Jae-Joon Chung

Contrast-enhanced CT: Get the balance right Joachim E. Wildberger ( Netherlands )
Position of EOB-MRI in International Diagnostic HCC guidelines & Update on Gd-presence Gesine Knobloch ( Germany )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) RANK-QS Symposium 1 ( RANK01 ) Korean
14:00-15:30 202, 2F
What is forensic imaging?
Chairperson: Young-Hwan Lee
Jin Hwan Kim
Forensic imaging : pathologist's view Soo Kyung Lee ( Korea )
Forensic imaging : radiologist's view Jang Gyu Cha ( Korea )
Forensic imaging : postmortem CT angiography Soo Kyung Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC05 ) All English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Update of urogenial imaging
Chairperson: Eun Ju Lee
Chan Kyo Kim
How to prevent pathological upstage from cT1 to pT3a renal cell carcinoma in the era of robotic-assisted partial nephrectomy Satoru Takahashi ( Japan )
Recent topics of gynecologic diseases Aki Kido ( Japan )
MRI of endometriosis : state of the art in 2019 Catherine Roy ( France )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Refresher Course ( RC06 ) All English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Imaging of shoulder: from fundamentals to advanced concepts
Chairperson: Baek Hyun Kim
Yun Sun Choi
Rotator cuff: current concepts Jee Won Chai ( Korea )
Shoulder impingement Hye Jung Choo ( Korea )
Shoulder instability Jean-Luc Drape ( France )
Postoperative shoulder Hye Jin Yoo ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS07 ) Jun English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Thyroid intervention and update US technology
Chairperson: Joon Hyung Lee
Jin Young Kwak
Intranodular vascularity may be useful for predicting malignancy in thyroid nodules with intermediate suspicion based on the 2015 ATA guidelines Minjeong Cho ( Korea, Republic of )
Preoperative diagnosis of follicular thyroid carcinoma Kowoon Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Ethanol ablation of benign non-functioning thyroid nodules: more than 5-years follow-up results for 100 patients. Jin Yong Sung ( Korea, Republic of )
Summary of the variable international opinions of RFA for thyroid disease. Min kyoung Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Application of machine learning on ultrasound images to differentiate follicular neoplasm of the thyroid gland Ilah Shin ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS07 ) All English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Thyroid intervention and update US technology
Chairperson: Joon Hyung Lee
Jin Young Kwak
Performance analysis of thyroid ultrasound image classification using features learned and extracted from trained convolutional neural networks Eunjung Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Diagnosis of Thyroid Nodules: Performance of a Deep Learning Convolutional Neural Network Model vs. Radiologists Youngjean Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Quantitative analysis of vascularity for thyroid nodule on ultrasound (US) using Superb Microvascular Imaging (SMI): Can nodular vascularity differentiate malignant from benign thyroid nodule? Jiyun Oh ( Korea, Republic of )
Cystic papillary thyroid cancer on conventional and elastographic ultrasound: a retrospective study Haina Zhao ( China )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Special Focus Session ( SF03 ) All English
14:00-15:30 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Current issues and future perspectives in brain tumor imaging
Chairperson: Sung Tae Kim
Kookjin Ahn
Recent development of MR imaging for brain tumor Toshinori Hirai ( Japan )
Currently available cutting edge imaging for brain tumor Ho Sung Kim ( Korea )
Perfusion MRI application for brain tumor: from histogram analysis to deep learning Seung Hong Choi ( Korea )
Promises and challenges of deep learning segmentation and radiomics Ji Eun Park ( Korea )
Discussion
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) KCR Meets Mongolia ( KMM ) English
14:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
KCR Meets Mongolia
Chairperson: Dagvasumberel Gonchigsuren
Whal Lee
Welcome address by the KSR president Joo Hyeong Oh ( Korea )
Welcome address by the MSR president Dagvasumberel Gonchigsuren ( Mongolia )
Collaboration of Korean and Mongolian Society of Radiology,  Activity of the MSR, Collaboration of KSR and MSR Dagvasumberel Gonchigsuren ( Mongolia )
Correlation of imaging and histology of HCC: from morphology to enhancement Hyungjin Rhee ( Korea )
Portal vein embolization before the major hepatoectomy the patients with HCC Batmunkh Erdenebulgan ( Mongolia )
Break
Recent update of local ablation therapy for HCC Min Woo Lee ( Korea )
Uterine fibroid embolization Tsevegmid Erdembileg ( Mongolia )
Uterine fibroids US-guided HIFU Jae Young Lee ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Multisession Course ( MC01(SF04 & SS12) ) All English/Korean
14:00-18:00 201, 2F
Pediatric body imaging
Chairperson: Woo Sun Kim
Kwanseop Lee
Imaging of neonatal jaundice Akshay Kumar Saxena ( India )
Performance of deep learning-based algorithm for the detection of ileocolic intussusception on abdominal radiography of young children Hyun Joo Shin ( Korea, Republic of )
Evolving concepts in Ultrasonographic measurements of Pediatric Intussusceptions: Unequivocal differentiation of Ileocolic, Small-Bowel and transient Intussusceptions. Ishan Goel ( India )
Bedside upper gastrointestinal series for the evaluation of stomach and small bowel passage in neonates of intensive care unit Choeum Kang ( Korea, Republic of )
Pediatric MRCP Akshay Kumar Saxena ( India )
The relationships between liver fat fraction, AST and ALT levels in overweight and obese children using new magnetic resonance imaging technique Berhan Pirimoglu ( Turkey )
Free-breathing 3D GRE T1WI with golden angle stack-of-stars acquisition technique for upper abdominal MRI in children. Jeong rye Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Pretreatment prognostic factors for children with hepatoblastoma based on radiological and clinical criteria. Jisun Hwang ( Korea, Republic of )
The usefulness of configuration and size of residual mass for diagnosing truly failed pneumatic reduction in children with intussusceptions  Hae Won Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Pediatric neuroimaging
Chairperson: Ji Hye Kim
Jae-Yeon Hwang
Pediatric brain tumor imaging Shinn-Forng Peng ( Taiwan )
Brain herniation into the transverse sinuses’ arachnoid granulations in the pediatric population investigated with 3 T MRI Recep Sade ( Turkey )
ASSOCIATION BETWEEN MATERNAL IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA AND FETALHIPPOCAMPAL VOLUME Gautham Reddy ( India )
Texture Analysis of susceptibility-weighted imaging in neonatal brain Hyun Gi Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Gender- and age-related T1 and T2 values of the pituitary gland in infants Hyun Gi Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Abnormal cortical neurodevelopment in children with moyamoya disease after indirect surgery Yuting Liu ( China )
Arterial Spin-Labeling MRI Can Identify the Collateral Perfusion Changes in Moyamoya Disease Patients after Indirect Revascularization Seul bi Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Joint Symposium with KSMRM ( JS01 ) Korean
16:00-18:00 203, 2F
Joint Symposium with KSMRM
Chairperson: Sung-Hong Park
Seung Hong Choi
Perfusion MRI techniques for diagnosis of brain diseases Sung-Hong Park ( Korea )
PWI: how it helped us out in neuroimaging Roh-Eul Yoo ( Korea )
Velocity-selective non-gadolinium-enhanced MR angiography Taehoon Shin ( Korea )
Vessel and vessel wall imaging Seung Chai Jung ( Korea )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) RANK-QS Symposium 2 ( RANK02 ) Korean
16:00-18:00 202, 2F
회원참여위원회
Chairperson: Ki Seok Choo
Seung Eun Jung
영상의학과 전문의 현황 2019년 업데이트 Ki Seok Choo ( Korea )
맘모톰 사건과 실비보험의 문제점 Jung suk Sim ( Korea )
회원들이 궁금해 하는 정책 및 법규
Q&A
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS08 ) Adv English/Korean
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 101, 1F
Male urogenital tract disease
Chairperson: Sungil Jung
Sung Bin Park
Fully automated evaluation of contact surface area between renal cell carcinoma and kidney parenchyma using deep convolutional neural net Taehun Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Investigation of the Feasibility of the Diagnosis of Solid Renal Mass in CT imaging using Deep Learning Technique: Preliminary Study Jihye Hwang ( Korea, Republic of )
ESTIMATION OF GFR BY RADIOISOTOPE CAMERA METHOD (DTPA) AND CORRELATION WITH CREATININE BASED FORMULA (MDRD) OF GFR ESTIMATION IN HEALTHY DONORS- INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE Rajeev Kumar ( India )
Correlation of Three-Dimensional Computerized Tomographic Renal Volumetry with DTPA Split Renal Function in Prospective Donors for Renal Transplantation VINEEL INAMPUDI ( India )
Suggestion on New Computed Tomography Criteria to Differentiate Pheochromocytoma from Adrenal Adenoma SOHI KANG ( Korea, Republic of )
Necessity of Differentiating Small (<10 mm) and Large (≥10 mm) PI-RADS 4 Lesions Inji Chang ( Korea, Republic of )
Texture Analysis on Bi-Parametric MRI for Evaluation of Aggressiveness in Patients with Prostate Cancer Tae wook Baek ( Korea, Republic of )
Quantitative contrast-enhanced perfusion kinetics in Multi-parametric MRI in differentiating prostate cancer from chronic prostatitis: Results from a pilot study Binit Sureka ( India )
Dirty Peripheral Zone in Patients with Suspicious Prostate Cancer: Evaluation with PI-RADS v2 Followed by MRI-Guided Biopsy Bom Jun Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Postoperative Biochemical Recurrence in Patients with PI-RADS Version 2 Category 4 or 5 Prostate Cancers: Risk Stratification According to Zonal Location of an Index Lesion Na Ri Shin ( Korea, Republic of )
Multiparametric MRI findings of granulomatous prostatitis after intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guérin instillation therapy Seungsoo Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Classification of BCG-induced Prostatitis Using Contrast-enhancement Pattern: added value to biparametric MRI Hyungwoo Ahn ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS09 ) All English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Diagnosis of thyroid diasease: Role of US and CT
Chairperson: So Lyung Jung
Ji-Hoon Kim
Ultrasound malignancy risk stratification of thyroid nodules based on the degree of hypoechogenicity and echotexture Ji Ye Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Ultrasound Malignancy Risk of Thyroid Nodules with Nonshadowing Echogenic Foci Yu-Mee Sohn ( Korea, Republic of )
Malignancy Risk of Isolated Macrocalcifications Detected on Ultrasonography Hyeyun Gwon ( Korea, Republic of )
Biopsy size threshold simulation of five thyroid imaging reporting and data systems (TIRADSs): Comparison of likelihood ratio of negative test results and  diagnostic odds ratios Roh-Eul Yoo ( Korea, Republic of )
Radiologic & clinical manifestation of follicular thyroid carcinoma with RAS and TERT promotor mutation Dongjin Yang ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS09 ) English/Korean
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 102, 1F
Diagnosis of thyroid diasease: Role of US and CT
Chairperson: So Lyung Jung
Ji-Hoon Kim
Prediction of gross extrathyroidal extension of papillary thyroid carcinoma using dual phase thyroid CT Hyunjin Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Preoperative neck CT examination in patients with papillary thyroid cancer: Is unenhanced CT images always needed to predict lymph node metastasis? Younghen Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Application of Deep Learning to the Diagnosis of Cervical Lymph Node Metastasis from Thyroid Cancer with CT: External Validation and Clinical Utility in Resident Training Dayoung Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Radiomics Signature for Prediction of Lateral Lymph Node Metastasis in Conventional Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Youngjean Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Radiomics study on thyroid ultrasound for predicting BRAF mutation of papillary thyroid carcinoma Mi-ri Kwon ( Korea, Republic of )
Dual-Layer CT-derived Virtual Non-Contrast technique:Could  Both  exogeneous and endogeneous iodine be succesfully supprressed from thyroid gland? Arim Park ( Korea, Republic of )
The Incidental Thyroid Nodule on Chest CT: Application of CT Texture Analysis in the Prediction of Ultrasound Classification Jung-In Jo ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS10 ) All Korean/English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Cutting edge of lung cancer imaging research
Chairperson: Yo Won Choi
Tae Jung Kim
Variability among expert readers in low-dose CT lung cancer screening: Comparison of readings between individual institution and central review in a nationwide lung cancer screening project Eui Jin Hwang ( Korea, Republic of )
Interobserver agreement for Lung-RADS categorization in subsolid nodule-enriched lung cancer screening CTs Yongju Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Differentiation of predominant subtypes of lung adenocarcinoma: Using a quantitative radiomics approach on CT Sohee Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Evaluation of spread through air space(STAS) as  a prognosticator of early metastasis and recurrence of non- small cell lung cancer based on initial CT findings Soo-Youn HAM ( Korea, Republic of )
Combination of CT Texture Analysis and Nodal Axial Ratio: Can It Improve CT Sensitivity to Detect LN Metastasis in Esophageal Cancer? Han Na LEE ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS10 ) Adv English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Cutting edge of lung cancer imaging research
Chairperson: Yo Won Choi
Tae Jung Kim
Utility of CT Radiomics for Prediction of PD-L1 Expression in Advanced Stage of Lung Adenocarcinomas Jiyoung Yoon ( Korea, Republic of )
Visceral pleural invasion classification of primary lung cancer by 3 Tesla MRI with contrast enhanced radial T1-wieghted 3D spoiled gradient echo sequence comparison with CT analysis Woocheol Kwon ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS10 ) Jun English
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 103, 1F
Cutting edge of lung cancer imaging research
Chairperson: Yo Won Choi
Tae Jung Kim
Invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma of the lung: serial CT findings, clinical features, and treatment outcomes Kyongmin Beck ( Korea, Republic of )
Diagnostic CT Features of Visceral Pleural Invasion Are Not Prognostic in Lymph Node-Negative Adenocarcinomas with a Solid Portion ≤ 3 cm Hyungjin Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
CT-guided percutaneous core needle biopsy for lung lesions: A 14-year review of needle angle and lesion depth Jee hyeon Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) Scientific Session ( SS11 ) English/Korean
16:00-18:00 Grand Ballroom 104, 1F
Imaging of Alzheimer's Disease and Parkinson Disease
Chairperson: Won-Jin Moon
EungYeop Kim
Deep Learning-based Diagnosis of Idiopathic Parkinson’s Disease: Susceptibility Map-weighted Imaging Versus Neuromelanin-sensitive Imaging Eung Yeop Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Diagnosis of Idiopathic Parkinson’s Disease: Automated Assessment of the Substantia Nigra on Susceptibility Map-weighted Imaging Using Convolutional Neural Networks Eung Yeop Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Comparison of commercial softwares for automated brain volume measurements between Inbrain® and NeuroQuant®: investigation of intermethod reliability Ji Young Lee ( Korea, Republic of )
Comparison of automated brain volume measures in mild cognitive impairment patients using NeuroQuant vs. Freesurfer: Effect of different T1 volume sequence. Won-Jin Moon ( Korea, Republic of )
Change of microvascular morphology in vascular dementia patients: in vivo vessel size imaging Hyeon-il Choi ( Korea, Republic of )
APOE4 is associated with BBB Permeability Change in Cognitive Impaired Subjects: A prospective study using DCE MRI Ilheon Ha ( Korea, Republic of )
MRI-visible Perivascular Spaces in Basal Ganglia Predict Cognitive Decline in Parkinson’s Disease   Yae Won Park ( Korea, Republic of )
Potential Value of Plasma Amyloid-β and Neurofilament Light for Identification of Early Alzheimer’s Disease Yachen Shi ( China )
Classification and Prediction of Early Alzheimer’s Disease Using Machine Learning-based Optimized Combination-Feature Set with both Gray Matter Volume and Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping Koo Boyeon ( Korea, Republic of )
Simulation of MRI Signal Changes with Modeling Microvascular Structures with and without Co-existing Amyloid-beta Plaque or Microbleeds in the Alzheimer’s disease brain Minju Kim ( Korea, Republic of )
Comparison of vender-provided volumetry and NeuroQuant by using 3D T1-weighted images in Subjects with Cognitive Impairments: How large is the inter-method discrepancies? Jieun Chung ( Korea, Republic of )
Sessions (Daily)
Sep. 18 (Wed) KSR 정기평의원회 ( KSR02 ) Korean
18:30-20:00 Grand Ballroom 105, 1F
KSR 정기평의원회



Quick Menu